Here are the candidates for the 2022 Ottawa municipal election

Content of the article

Here is a list of candidates for this fall’s Ottawa municipal elections, scheduled for October 24.

Advertisement 2

Content of the article

Municipal races

Mayor

  • Brandon Bay
  • Bob Chiarelli
  • Bernard Couchman
  • Graham MacDonald
  • Catherine McKenney
  • Ade Olumide
  • Param Singh
  • Marc Sutcliffe
  • mike maguire
  • Celine Debassige
  • Gregory Jreg Guevara
  • Nour Kadri
  • Zed Chebib
  • Jacob Solomon

Ward 1 Orleans East-Cumberland

  • Matthew Luloff
  • Rosemee Cantave
  • Tessa Franklin

Ward 2 Orleans West-Innes

  • Laura Dudas
  • Lori Stinson
  • Chris Fraser

Ward 3 Barrhaven West

  • Taayo Simmonds
  • David Hill
  • Sadaf Ebrahim
  • Jay Chadha

Ward 4 Kanata North

  • Catherine Curry
  • Christine Moulaison
  • Viorel Copil

Ward 5 West Carleton-March

  • Clarke Kelly
  • Nagmani Sharma
  • Greg Patacairk
  • Stephanie Magnam
  • Colin Driscoll
  • Sacha Duguay
  • ian madil

Ward 6 Stittsville

  • Glen Gower
  • Tanya Huh
  • Mathieu Duchesne
  • Kevin Hua

Ward Bay 7

Advertisement 3

Content of the article

  • Therese Kavanagh
  • Robert Hill
  • Othman Alhusain

Ward 8 College

  • Wool Johnson
  • Granda Kopytko
  • Wendy Davidson
  • Pat McGarry
  • Delvas Vilteau

Ward 9 Knoxdale-Merivale

  • Sean Devin
  • James Dean
  • Peter Anthony Weber
  • Myles Egli
  • Joseph Ben Ami
  • Peter Westaway
  • Michael Bois

Ward 10 Gloucester-Southgate

  • Aria Alavi
  • John Redins
  • Hussein Mahmoud
  • Jessica Bradley
  • Taylor Houstoun
  • Ron Keys

Ward 11 Beacon Hill-Cyrville

  • Tim Tierney
  • Miranda Gray
  • Nicholas Castro

Ward 12 Rideau Vanier

  • Laura Shantz
  • Alex Osori
  • Tyler Cybulski
  • Julie Fiala
  • patrick august
  • Jwane Izzetpanah
  • Burthomley Douzable
  • Stephanie Plante
  • Hicham Boutaleb
  • Kim Leclerc

Ward 13 Rideau-Rockcliffe

  • King Rawlson
  • Clayton Fitzsimmons
  • Peter Jan Karwacki

Ward 14 Somerset

  • Brandon Russell
  • Stuart MacKay
  • Ariel Troster

Advertisement 4

Content of the article

Ward 15 Kitchissippi

  • Jeff Leiper
  • Dan Stringer
  • Oonagh Fitzgerald

Ward 16 River

  • Riley Brockington
  • Ethan Sabourin
  • Alex Dugal

Ward 17 Capital

  • Rebecca Bromwich
  • Shawn Menard
  • Daniel Rogers

Ward 18 Alta Vista

  • Marty Carr
  • caroline kropp
  • Bob Perkins
  • Angelo Gino Saffidi

Ward 19 Orleans South-Navan

  • Catherine Kitts
  • Yvette Ashiri
  • Shamsa Sheikh Ahmed

Ward 20 Osgoode

  • Georges Darouze
  • Doug Thompson
  • Dan O’Brien
  • Bob Masaro
  • Bruce Anthony Faulkner

Ward 21 Rideau-Jock

  • Leigh-Andrea Brunet
  • Patty Seal
  • David Brown
  • Kevin Setia
  • Michael J. Nowak

Ward 22 Riverside South-Findlay Creek

  • Em McLellan
  • Steve Desroches
  • Salah Elsaad
  • Zainab Alsalihiy

Ward 23 Kanata South

  • Bina Shah
  • Ruba Fattal
  • Erin Coffin
  • Allan Hubley
  • mike dawson

Ward 24 Barrhaven East

Advertisement 5

Content of the article

  • Dominique Janelle
  • Kathleen caught
  • Wilson Lo
  • Patrick Brenan
  • Richard Garrick
  • guy boon
  • Atiq Qurechi

Candidates for school boards in the Ottawa region

Candidates for the Ottawa Catholic School Board

area 1

  • Kemp’s Tuesday
  • Jeff Darwin
  • Scott Phelan

area 2

  • Sandra Moore
  • Alex Sithole

area 3

  • Brian Coburn
  • Marguerite Gravel
  • Paul Safi

Area 4

  • Greg Hopkins
  • spencer warren
  • Nicholas Caravaggio

Area 5

  • Joanne MacEwan
  • Marc Belisle

area 6

  • Eugene Milito
    Glen Armstrong
    Melissa Fraser Arnott
    Patrick Suwalski

area 7

  • Jeremy Wittet
  • Danny Arrais

Area 8

  • Mark D. Mullan
  • Christopher Andrew John Kelly

area 9

  • Shelley Lawrence
  • Guillermo Fernande
  • Jenny Rivera

Area 10

  • Cindy Desclouds Simpson
  • Cameron Bonesso

Candidates for the Ottawa Carleton District School Board

Advertising 6

Content of the article

area 1

  • Gananatha Subrahmanyam
  • Jonathon Salinas
  • Lynn Scott

area 2

  • ashley darling
  • Alex Rocheman
  • Alastair Luft
  • Alysha Aziz
  • Michael Edwards
  • Thomas DeGroot

area 3

  • Donna Blackburn
  • Patricia Kmiec
  • Natalie Rowe

Area 4

  • Suzanne Nash
  • Kevin Wright
  • Rasha Alnaqeeb

Area 5

  • Steven Warren
  • Amanda Presley
  • Gemma Nicholson

area 6

  • Keith de Silvia-Legault
  • Lyra Evans
  • Neighborhood Ryan
  • Shannon Boschy
  • Anthony Hope
  • Jennifer Moroziuk

area 7

  • Jennifer Jennekens
  • Maria Inam Khan

Area 8

  • Shannon Kramer
  • Donna Dickson
  • Chanel Pfahl

area 9

  • Jessie Lee Wallace
  • Nili Kaplan Myrth
  • Josh Rachlis

Area 10

Area 11

  • Matthew Lee
  • Mamata Dutta
  • Ryan St-Jean
  • Maher Jebara

Area 12

  • Sandra Griffith Bonaparte
  • Pierre Heyck
  • Catherine Milburn

Candidates for the Council of Catholic Schools of Centre-Est

Area 4

Jolène Savoie-Day

Area 5

  • Chad Marriage
  • Claude Lalonde

area 6

  • Franklin Epape
  • Denis Forget

area 7

Robert Rainboth

Area 8

Dan Boudria

area 9

Johanne Lacombe

Area 10

  • Johanne Lacombe
  • Leo Cardinal

Area 11

André Thibodeau

Eastern Ontario Public School Board Candidates

area 6

Marc Roy

area 7

  • Philippe Landry
  • Nenette Ntema-Mbudi

Area 8

  • Denis Labreche
  • Annila Tharakan

area 9

  • Marielle Godbout
  • Joel Beddows

Area 10

  • Sonia Boudreault
  • Warsaw Aden
  • Joseph-Alphonse André

Area 11

Jacinthe Marcil

Area 12

Samia Ouled Ali

Advertisement 1

comments

Postmedia is committed to maintaining a lively yet civil discussion forum and encourages all readers to share their views on our articles. Comments can take up to an hour to be moderated before appearing on the site. We ask that you keep your comments relevant and respectful. We have enabled email notifications. You will now receive an email if you receive a reply to your comment, if there is an update to a comment thread you follow, or if a user follows you comments. See our Community Guidelines for more information and details on how to adjust your email settings.

Melissa C. Keyes