Washington County voters will see many new names on municipal ballots in November – Twin Cities

Contests to watch in Washington County in November include the Birchwood mayoral race, where longtime mayor Mary Wingfield decided not to run.

Meanwhile, the incumbent mayors of Hugo, Lake St. Croix Beach and Marine on St. Croix face challenges.

And cities like Bayport, Lake St. Croix Beach and Scandia could experience major upheaval.

In Stillwater Township, no one showed up to run for Seat 2, one of two open seats on city council. The seat has been held since January by Rod Hunter, a former member of city council who was appointed following the resignation of Supervisor Bonnie Haines, City Clerk Barbara Riehle said.

In the absence of candidate filings, the general election ballot will only reflect the places written in for the candidates, said Amy Stenftenagel, acting director of the county’s Department of Land Records and Taxpayer Services, which oversees the elections.

Alan Robbins-Fenger is running unopposed for Seat 1 of Stillwater Township after Mike McMahon decided not to run.

Seventeen municipalities in Washington County will have contested races for mayors, city councils or township supervisors on November 8:

BAYPORT

Council member Michele Hanson is running unopposed for mayor after Susan St. Ores announced last week that she was not running for election.

Four people are vying for the two open seats on the board: incumbent John C. Dahl, along with Trischa Heitman-Ochs, Katie Hill and Eric J. Larson.

TOWNSHIP OF BAYTOWN

City Council Speaker John Fellegy faces a challenge from Aaron Bye for Seat 4.

Avis Peters, who was appointed to City Council last year after Ron Fredkove resigned, is running unopposed for Seat 3.

BIRCH WOOD

Two newcomers to Birchwood politics face off in the fall mayoral race: Michael McKenzie and James Nelson. Longtime mayor Mary Wingfield has decided not to run again.

City planning commissioner Ryan Hankins and Katherine A. Weier are running for the two open council seats. Council members Jon Fleck and Kevin Woolstencroft have decided not to run again.

DENMARK CANTON

In the canton of Denmark, Jordan Foiles and Matt Ruben are candidates for the position of supervisor of seat 2.

Incumbent Julie Windschitl is unopposed for Seat 4 and Mike Femling is unopposed for Seat 5.

City council members Shawn Racine and Ron Simon have decided not to run again.

FOREST LAKE

Mayor Mara Bain, elected in 2018, is running unopposed.

With city council members Kathy Bystrom and Kelly Monson not seeking re-election, four men ran for the two vacant seats: Leif Erickson, Marcus Gibbs, Jeffrey J. Larson, and Blake Roberts.

HUGO

In Hugo, Jimmie Gregoire and David Michaelson challenge Mayor Tom Weidt for the highest job in town.

Council members Becky Petryk and David Strub ran unopposed.

ELMO LAKE

Four people are vying for the two seats on the Lake Elmo City Council; former mayor and city council member Susie Dunn, council member Lisa McGinn and Matthew Hirn and John Murphy.

LAKELAND

Mayor Joe Payment runs unopposed.

Four people are vying for the two open seats on the board: Arretta Eggleston, David Millard, Taylor Vaillancourt and incumbent Mike Thron.

LAKE ST. CROSS BEACH

Lake St. Croix Beach City Council member Cindie Reiter challenges Mayor Tom McCarthy in the race for mayor.

Five people are vying for the two open seats on the board: incumbents Noah Bluesky and Dawn Bulera, along with Alexander Eder, Tim Schneider and David Wanless.

NAVY ON ST. CROSS

Mayor Kevin Nyenhuis is challenged by council member Lon Pardun.

Three candidates are running for the two open council seats: incumbent Charlie Anderson, Dana Vannen Anderson and former city council member Bill Miller.

NEWPORT

Four candidates ran for the two seats on Newport City Council: Zachary Murphy, incumbent Tom Ingemann, Planning Commissioner Tony Mahmood and former City Councilman Bill Sumner. Roz Johnson is not running for office.

OAKDALE

With Mayor Paul Reinke not running for office, councilman Kevin Zabel is unopposed for the city’s top job.

Four candidates are vying for the two open seats on the board: Lisa Behr, Andy Morcomb and incumbents Susan Olson and Colleen Swedberg.

ST. MARY’S STITCH

Mayor John “Jay” Roettger ran unopposed.

Three candidates ran for the two council seats: Tom Grahek and incumbents Dale Pierson and Gary H. Williams.

SCANDIA

Mayor Christine Maefsky is unopposed.

Five people are running for two board seats: Donald Baber, Lori Lavin, Michael Lubke, Christopher Massicotte Johnson and incumbent Jerry Cusick.

STILL WATER

Stillwater Mayor Ted Kozlowski and Council Member Ryan Collins are running unopposed. Longtime board member Mike Polehna faces a challenge from Tony Misenor.

WILLERNIE

Mayor Barbara K. Parent is unopposed.

Three candidates have applied for two positions on the board: Patrick Miller and incumbents Katherine Siver and Tammy Soderlund.

WOODBURY

Mayor Anne Burt runs unopposed.

Four candidates have applied for two positions on the board: Linda Ji, Molly Schaefer and incumbents Steve Morris and Jennifer Santini.

Melissa C. Keyes